Privacy Policy website EQUIFIRST

Latest Privacy Policy update: 26.06.2018.

Because at EQUIFIRST we want to handle personal data carefully and correctly, in this Privacy Policy we would like to tell you what we do with these data.

1 When is this Privacy Policy applicable?

This Privacy Policy applies for the collection and processing of personal data of visitors to the EQUIFIRST website.

2 Who is responsible for processing the data?

DUMOULIN SA, located at Rue Bourie 18, 5300 SEILLES is responsible for the processing of personal data for the entire world, with the exception of the Netherlands.

ARIE BLOK NV located at Leidekkersweg 2a, 3449 JH Woerden, is responsible for the processing of personal data for the whole of the Netherlands.

Hereinafter, the Controller is referred to as 'EQUIFIRST'.

A data protection officer has been appointed within the group of companies of which EQUIFIRST is a part. This person is responsible for monitoring the protection of your personal data. You can contact the DPO at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

3 Which personal data do we process?

This section explains which personal data of yours we process, as well as the purposes and the legal grounds for said processing. In addition, we also state how long we store this data.

3.1 Log files and cookies

When you visit the website, we automatically collect technical data (log files) and place cookies to improve the ease of use of the website.

You can read more information about these log files and cookies in our Cookie policy.

3.3. Contact form

When you contact us using the online contact form, we collect your name, address, post code, place of residence, email address, and mobile phone number, in addition to the question you asked. We collect this data because it is necessary to be able to send your question through to the proper salesperson or to contact you concerning the requested information. We also use it to answer your questions.

We store this data until all the information has been provided and any questions have been answered.

3.4. Electronic newsletters

You can subscribe to the newsletters on the EquiFirst website.
We process your email address to send the newsletters.

We only use this data to send you the requested newsletters. By entering your email address, you are giving us your consent to send the newsletters.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletters using the link at the bottom of each newsletter. As soon as you do this, we will remove your email address from our mailing list.

4 Do we sell or pass your personal data to third parties?

We will not sell your data to third parties under any circumstances.

If you give us your explicit consent to keep your data for direct marketing purposes, we may, for the execution of our services, share this data with third parties (e.g. datacentres, printers, mailing agencies, and software administrators). To protect your privacy, we have made agreements with these parties that guarantee your privacy. We may also share your address data with external parties with a view to data enrichment (e.g. when you have moved but not communicated this fact to us, we can get your new address from these partners).

We can also give your data to the companies within the group to which EQUIFIRST belongs. For details concerning the identity of these companies, please click here.

5 How do we protect your personal data?

EQUIFIRST takes the protection of your personal data and your trust in us very seriously. Therefore, we will take all the necessary steps to ensure the protection of your personal data. We will take all the necessary steps to ensure the protection and confidentiality of your personal data, physically, electronically as well as at the organisational level.

To ensure that your data is protected against improper access, wrongful use, loss, or improper modification, among other breaches of privacy, our services utilise various protection techniques and procedures. For instance, we store the personal data provided by you in databases, information systems and servers that are only accessible to authorised personnel or contractors who have to access this data in order to process it for us. In addition, our personnel are notified of this Privacy Policy and of all the applicable internal guidelines that have been issued for the protection of your personal data. They are also bound to respect the confidentiality of your data.

6 How can you contact us to exercise your rights?

You have the right to demand inspection of your personal data free of cost at any time. You also have the right to delete or rectify incorrect, invalid, outdated or incomplete personal data.
You also have the right in certain cases to request us to cease the use of your personal data for a specific type of processing.
Finally, you will have the right to object to a specific type of processing of your personal data.


If you no longer wish to receive emails or mail containing newsletters or product information, then you can easily unsubscribe from our mailing list. When you do this, you will no longer receive any personalised emails or postal mailshots.


You are required to email your request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Such request must contain the following: full name, address, email address, copy of the front side of your ID card, and a clear description of your request.

If, in your opinion, we have not handled your request appropriately, please contact us according to the above information. If this does not produce the desired result, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in the country in which you are residing. For Belgian customers, this is the Belgische Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit, and for Dutch customers, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, the amended Policy will be published on the EQUIFIRST website with a statement of the date of revision at the top.