Privacy Policy


Privacy policy last updated on: 01.09.2021


For us at Hobbyfirst, the privacy and the protection of the privacy of everyone whose personal data we process is extremely important. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you as a visitor of this website about how we take care of your personal data and what we do with your data.


1 Who is the controller for processing your data?


Dumoulin BV, with enterprise number 0429.887.073, having its registered office in Spinnerijstraat 119, 8500 Kortrijk, Belgium, Dumoulin SRL, with enterprise number 0449.730.404, having its registered office at Rue Bourie 18, 5300 Andenne, Belgium, Natural Granen Gebroeders De Scheemaecker BV, with enterprise number 0437.115.256, having its registered office Metropoolstraat 28-29, 2900 Schoten, Belgium and Arie Blok BV, with Chamber of Commerce number 30133415, with registered office at Leidekkersweg 2A, 3449 JH Woerden, Netherlands are jointly responsible for the processing that it performs on the data of the website visitors. Hereinafter they are mutually referred to as the ‘controller’.
A data protection officer has been appointed within the group of enterprises to which the data controller belongs, who supervises the protection of your personal data You can contact this person via privacy@arvesta.eu.


2 What data do we collect via our website?


This section explains which personal data we may process about you via the website, for what
purpose we do so, as well as the legal grounds for the same. In addition, we also state how long we store this data.


Contact form


You can contact us via our website using the online contact form. If you do so, we will collect details of your first name, surname, e-mail address and the question you have asked or any other comment. We have a legitimate interest in collecting the information you provide, in order to respond to your
message. We will not store this data for any longer than necessary to answer your questions or provide you with the requested information.


Newsletters


You can register to receive e-mails with information about our products, our events, tips, advice, etc. through the website. To subscribe your name to the newsletter, we collect your e-mail address and the language in which you want to receive the newsletters. Newsletters are only sent after obtaining your consent. In case you are already known by us, for example because you are a customer, we can use the information regarding your type of company and the activities of your company in order to make the newsletters more relevant to you.
In the context of the newsletters that we send to you, we collect the following information: date of receipt of newsletter, date of newsletter opening, information about the delivery of the newsletter (successful or unsuccessful). We use the information about your click behavior in our newsletters to analyze the general effectiveness and reach of our newsletters, based on our legitimate interest.You can notify us at any time that you no longer wish to receive such newsletters. The procedure for the same shall be found under heading 5


Events


We regularly organise events, and you can register for the same via the website. By default, we collect your first name, surname and your e-mail address for such registration. We use this
information to process your registration for the event, to confirm your registration, to inform you about the event and, if necessary, to answer any questions you may have. Your data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the above purposes.


3 Do we transfer your data to third parties?


Under no circumstances do we sell your data to third parties. However, we may share your data with the following, in order to provide our services, and in connection with the aforementioned processing
purposes:
- Service providers who process your personal data on our behalf and on our instructions
(such as data centres, administrative service providers, IT service providers, printers,
mailing agencies, website builders, etc.). We have concluded agreements with these parties
so that the protection of your data is guaranteed;


- The companies of the Arvesta group, to which we also belong. You can read which companies
are part of Arvesta at https://arvesta.eu. Such transfer serves to centralise the customer
and supplier administration and for prospecting purposes. With regard to the latter, these
companies may use your data for prospecting purposes and to contact you about their
products and/or services in respect of which they and/or we believe you may be interested,
e.g. because they are complementary to products/services you already purchase from us.
They may contact you about this. You have the right at all times to oppose this transfer of
your data and its use by one or more of our group companies. You can read how to do this
under heading 5;


- Government and government agencies: to comply with our legal obligations. Only the data
that are legally required to be communicated are shared.
Furthermore, in exceptional circumstances, disputes and other incidents can also lead to your
personal data being shared with the police and other judicial bodies. Law firms, debt collection agencies, bailiffs, insurance companies or banks, among others, will also be able to gain access to some of your personal data when it is necessary for them to assist us in handling a file, or to execute projects, etc.


Finally, in the context of a merger, acquisition, (partial) demerger or any other corporate transaction, we may also share and transfer your data with the third party (e.g. acquirer, absorbing company,...) involved in this corporate transaction. Also in a possible preliminary phase, we may share your data with the third party involved and/or their advisors as part of an investigation with regard to the (execution) of such transaction. In such case, we always ensure that we only transfer the data that is relevant and necessary for the investigation. We do this on the basis of the justified interest that the third party can use the obtained data to continue the business activities and the general operation of the company. Furthermore, the latter also makes it possible to continue current agreements with customers, suppliers, etc.


4 How do we secure your personal data?


We will take all the necessary steps to ensure protection of your personal data, physically,
electronically as well as at the organisational level.
For example, we store the personal data provided by you in databases, information systems and servers that are only accessible to authorised personnel or contractors who have to access these data in order to process it for us. In addition, our personnel are informed about this privacy policy and about all the applicable internal guidelines that have been issued for the protection of your personal data. They are also obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.


5 How can you contact us to exercise your rights?


You have the right to demand inspection of your personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to delete or rectify incorrect, invalid, outdated or incomplete personal data. You also have the right, in certain cases, to request us to cease the use of your personal data for a specific type of processing.


Finally, you have the right to object to any particular processing of your personal data.
If you no longer wish to receive commercial e-mails or mail addressed personally to you, including newsletters, product information, news about the data controller, etc., you can easily unsubscribe from our mailing list. If you no longer wish to receive e-mails, you can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the e-mails. You may also contact us for unsubscribing from emails as well as personally addressed mail by using the e-mail address below.Please send your request by e-mail to privacy@arvesta.eu or by post to one of the addresses mentioned under heading 1.


Such a request must contain the following: full name, address, e-mail address and a clear description of your request. Additional information may be requested in order to better understand the subject of your request or to confirm your identity in case of reasonable doubt.If, in your opinion, we have not handled your request appropriately, please contact us according to the above information. If this does not produce the desired result, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in the country in which you are residing. For Belgian customers, this is the Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit. For Dutch customers, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. In France, this is La Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés
(CNIL).


6 Changes to this Policy


If we make any changes to this privacy policy, the amended policy will be published here with the date of revision stated at the top. If we make any significant changes to this Privacy Policy that change our privacy practices in a substantial way, we may also inform you of this in a different manner, e.g. by sending you an e-mail or publishing a statement on our website before the changes come into effect.

EquiFirst Headquarters
Eugeen Meeustraat 6, 3170 Merksem (Belgium)
info@equifirst.nl

EquiFirst Nederland
Postbus 30, 3440 AA Woerden
info@equifirst.nl

© 2021 Arvesta. All rights reserved.
Arvesta